county news online
[…] Fortado, a 1996 decision in which the Ninth District Court of Appeals held that a defendant whose charges had been dismissed following completion of an ILC program was immediately eligible to apply for sealing of his record.  The Supreme Court agreed to review the case to resolve the conflict between appellate districts. 

Writing for the court in today’s decision, Justice Stratton said the case hinged on the proper interpretation of language in the ILC statute, R.C. 2951.041(E), indicating that after charges against a defendant have been dismissed, “the court may order the sealing of records related to the offense in question in the manner provided in sections 2953.31 to 2953.36 of the Revised Code.”