the bistro off broadway
text
Eric Swabb-Bradford.
 
District 9 Senior all-star game set
Eleven locals to play

The 36th annual District 9 Basketball Coaches Association all-star games will be held March 28-29 at Edison State College in Piqua, as the top seniors will come together for one final time.  The girls game will be March 28, with the Division 1,2,3 all-stars playing at 6:30, followed at 8 p.m. by the Division 4 game.  The boys will follow suit on March 29, with the same game times.

The teams are comprised of seniors picked by the coaches of District 9, and all of the proceeds of this game will go to Children’s Medical Center of Dayton.  Over the years, the District 9 Coaches Association  has donated $128,500 to Children’s Medical Center, with last year’s amount being $7.050.District 9 is comprised of 52 schools in eight counties.

The following players have been chosen by the coaches to participate in the game:

Girls

Division 1,2,3 North
Bianca Quisenberry (Tecumseh), Megan Christmann (Tecumseh), Erica Comer (Tippecanoe), Trischa Lacy (Urbana), Paige McCrary (Kenton Ridge), India Davis (Shawnee), Shelby Gresse (Shawnee), Konner Harris (Sidney), Kristen Wood (Troy), Todda Norris (Troy), Tierney Black (Butler), Sam Wiederkehr (Kenton Ridge).  Coaches: Danielle Thomas (Tecumseh).

Division 1,2,3 South
Jenna Robertson (Greenon), Jessica Yoder (Ben Logan), Megan Galloway (Greenville), Tara Guillozet (Greenville), Mikaela Oyer (Indian Lake), Melany Ward (West Liberty Salem), Whitney Rader (Bellefontaine), Heather Slaughter (Greenon), Ciera Wirick (Ben Logan), Sajah Carter (Bellefontaine), Claire Maier (Indian Lake), Rachel Stradling (Graham). Coaches: Gary Falkenbach (Greenon), Kyle Vanover (Greenville).

Division 4 North
Paige Ordean (Fort Loramie), Erica Huber (Anna), Natalie Billing (Anna), Ashley Borchers (Russia), Shana Meyer (Russia), Logan Pitts (Botkins), Claire McCullough (Botkins), Hannah Meyer (Jackson Center), Olivia Cummings (Fairlawn), Faith Orrechio (Triad), Dayna Ober (Triad), Paige Lewis (Catholic Central).  Coaches: Carla Siegel (Fort Loramie), Allan King (Russia).

Division 4 South
Shaye Thomas (Tri-Village), Teha Richards (Tri-Village), Brooke Dodane (Mechanicsburg), Courtney Romero (Mechanicsburg), Taylor Robins (Franklin Monroe), Haley Gray (Franklin Monroe), Trista Lavy (Newton), Taylor Perry (Southeastern), Mona Ratliff (Southeastern), Emily Aviles (Cedarville).

Boys

Division 1,2,3 North
Gabe Winans Berner (Tecumseh), Anthony Colletti (Greenon), Josh Holfinger (Piqua), Tyree Manley (Sidney), Jalen Nelson (Troy), Tyler Miller (Troy), Chandon Williams (Anna), Blaine Ricketts (Ben Logan), Matt Gump (Bellefontaine), Drew Makiewicz (Butler), Nick Fisher (Tippecanoe), Grant Goddard (Graham).  Coaches: Roger Culbertson (Tecumseh), Todd Shuttleworth (Greenon).

Division 1,2,3 South
Jaelin Williams (Shawnee), Cody Lough (Northwestern), Landon Horman (West Liberty Salem), Grant Burden (West Liberty Salem), Daniel Link (Northeastern), Cody Phillips (Xenia), David Roberts (Xenia), Ryan Minney (Springfield), Keith Richardson (Northmont), Dominique Stollings (Northmont), Tristan Singer (Urbana), Evan Bradds (Greeneview), Tyler Bruntz (Greeneview).  Coaches: Chris McGuire (Shawnee), Gerald Embry (Northwestern).

Division 4 North
Kyle Pipenger (Tri Village), Shade Brubaker (Tri Village), Seth Guillozet (Fort Loramie), Grady Garno (Arcanum), Chad Winner (Versailles), Jacob Heitkamp (Versailles), Bryce Dues (Russia), Brandon Byers (Mississinawa Valley), Eric Swabb (Bradford), TJ Martin (Houston), Trevor Sherman (Russia), Derek Kaiser (Ansonia).  Coaches: Josh Sagester (Tri Village), Scott McEldowney (Versailles).

Division 4 South
Trey Everett (Fairlawn), Anthony Gillem (Fairlawan), Alex Meyer (Jackson Center), Trey Elchert (Jackson Center), Josh Schwartz (Botkins), Heth Geyer (Botkins), Ryan Craft (Covington), Conner Richard (Lehman), Duncan Mercer (Southeastern), Cole Owens (Covington), Luke Greene (Riverside), PJ Benion (Southeastern).  Coaches:  Justin Tidwell (Fairlawn), Brett Meyer (Botkins).
text
Shaye Thomas-TV
 
text
Teha Richards- TV
 
text
Kyle Pipenger- TV
 
text
Shade Brubaker- TV
 
text
Taylor Robins- FM
 
text
  Haley Gray- FM
 
text
Tara Guillozet- Greenville
 
text
Jacob Heitcamp- Versailles
 
text
Chad Winner- Versailles
 
text
Branden Byers- MV
 

 
senior scribes
senior scribes

County News Online

is a Fundraiser for the Senior Scribes Scholarship Committee. All net profits go into a fund for Darke County Senior Scholarships
contact
Copyright 2011 and design by cigs.kometweb.com