the bistro off broadway
text

GHS holds Fall Sports Awards

On Nov. 5, Greenville High School held its annual Fall Sports Awards presentations. The awards encompassed all fall sports, including soccer, football, volleyball, cheer, golf, cross country and tennis.

Special honors went to a number of students and coaches, including GWOC First Team to Sophia Navas-Davis, Girls Tennis, Dylan Garland, Boys Golf, and Jenelle Agne, Girls Golf; Tracy Haines, Coach of the Year, Girls Golf North Division and Jim Koontz, Coach of the Year, Girls Tennis North Division; and more.

Following are the awards handed out Nov. 5. At the end of the article, you can get a pdf of the program.

BOYS RESERVE SOCCER
COACH:  ROB MAHER
CERTIFICATES  & NUMERALS
Tyler Crowell                   Certificate
Scott Denman           Certificate
Jack Garland        Num/Cert
Andrew Godwin             Certificate
Logan Gonzalez        Num/Cert
Austin Grote        Num/Cert
Dylan Knoop           Certificate
Bradley McFadden           Certificate
Folger Pyles        Num/Cert
Tannier Reed           Certificate
Josh Smith        Num/Cert
Joe Suter           Certificate
Austin Violet           Certificate
Dalton Walls        Num/Cert

BOYS VARSITY SOCCER
COACH:  BRENT DEVOSS
1ST YEAR AWARD
Dylan Avore        Let/Ins
Dalton Boomershine    Let/Ins
Seth Bryson        Let/Ins
Ben Clark        Let/Ins
Jordan Ernst        Insert
AJ Frens        Let/Ins/Num
Gunnar Fustos        Insert
Mac Kirk        Let/Ins/Num
Vojislav Tatarevic        Let/Ins
Aaron Wise        Insert
   (Captain)
Sean Wolter        Let/Ins
2ND YEAR AWARD
Javier Bixler        Bar
Nathan Haviza        Bar
   (Captain)
Ian Warner        Bar
   (Captain)

GIRLS VARSITY SOCCER
COACHES:  STEVE SHEPARD
ASST. COACH:  PETE ZIEHLER
VOL. ASST. JASON ARNOLD, TYLER STUDEBAKER, MATTHEW BAKER, MACKENZIE BONER
CERTIFICATES & NUMERALS
Hayley Burns        Num/Cert

1ST YEAR AWARD
Kayla Arnold        Let/Ins/Num
Anna Beutner        Let/Ins
Meghan Bright        Let/Ins
Shyanne Byers        Let/Ins
Seryn Crawford        Let/Ins
Kristen Grim        Let/Ins
   (Captain)
Ashley Grote        Let/Ins
Candice Malott        Let/Ins
Raven Mote        Let/Ins/Num
Katelyn Stock        Let/Ins/Num
2ND YEAR AWARD
Alanna Bryant        Bar
Michaela Colby        Bar
Liz Hornbeck        Bar
   (Captain)
Ashton Kester        Bar
Chealie Schricker        Bar
Chelsea Stout        Bar
4TH YEAR AWARD
Alexis Minnich    Bar/Trophy
   (Captain)

RESERVE FOOTBALL
COACH: AARON SHAFFER
ASSISTANT COACHES:  ADAM EBERWEIN, MARK ELDRIDGE, JASON HUGHES, STEVE LANTZ, LUKE ROSENGARTEN, BART SCHMITZ
VOL. ASST. ERIC HANES
CERTIFICATES & NUMERALS
Brandon Beyke        Num/Cert
Justin Brown        Num/Cert
Kyle Brown           Certificate
Robert Chalmers        Num/Cert
Brady Dowler           Certificate
Lucas Eldridge           Certificate
Jeremy Eshbaugh        Num/Cert
Brennan Gettinger           Certificate
Logan Gorrell        Num/Cert
Johnathan Heeter        Num/Cert
Devin Hendrix        Num/Cert
Lukas Hilden           Certificate
Alex Hoffman           Certificate
Reece Hunt           Certificate
Dalton Kopilec        Num/Cert
Erick Madison        Num/Cert
Bradley Mead        Num/Cert
Jared Meeks        Num/Cert
Kyle Phillips        Num/Cert
Aaron Rich        Num/Cert
Frankie Setters           Certificate
Carson Shilt        Num/Cert
Dylan Shumaker           Certificate
Andrew Stegall        Num/Cert
Matt Stepp           Certificate
Dodge Sucharda        Num/Cert
Alex Vanhoose           Certificate
Elias Watters        Num/Cert
Judge Welbaum           Certificate
Trae Wood        Num/Cert

VARSITY FOOTBALL
Support Personnel – Certificate
   of Appreciation
Tyler Beyke,  Ball boy
Marcus Wood, Ball boy
1ST YEAR AWARD
Kory Bannon        Insert
Ben Donthnier        Let/Ins
Logan Eldridge        Let/Ins/Num
Colt Grillot        Let/Ins
Isaiah Hayes        Let/Ins
Kendall Hemer        Insert
Lukas Lowry        Let/Ins
William Nibert        Insert
Zach Phillips        Let/Ins
Cody Preston        Let/Ins
Allen Tabler        Insert
2ND YEAR AWARD
Javier Bixler        Bar
Clay Guillozet        Bar
Keegan Lennen        Bar
Christian Pressler        Bar
Ryan Ramsey        Bar
Quinton Wood        Bar
3RD YEAR AWARD
Kyle Bruner        Bar
   (Captain)
Bryce Jenkinson        Bar
   (Captain)
Brandon Shepherd        Bar
4TH YEAR AWARD
Zach Comer         Bar/Trophy
   (Captain)
Ryan Drew         Bar/Trophy
   (Captain)
Ryan Eldridge         Bar/Trophy
   (Captain)

RESERVE
CHEERLEADERS
COACH:  WHITNEY WIRRIG
CERTIFICATE & NUMERALS
Tera Blumenstock        Num/Cert
Heidi Brickler        Num/Cert
Haleigh Dunevant        Num/Cert
Haylee Hanes        Num/Cert
Rachel Hickerson        Num/Cert
Victoria Landis        Num/Cert
Amber Mead            Certificate
Madison Meade        Num/Cert
Felicity Nibert        Num/Cert
Logan Tabler        Num/Cert
Tiona Thompson        Num/Cert
Taylor Ward        Num/Cert

VARSITY FOOTBALL
CHEERLEADERS
COACH:  DAWN LUTHMAN
1ST YEAR AWARD
Mariah Williamson        Let/Ins
Ariel Zeiler        Let/Ins
2ND YEAR AWARD
Taylor Amburgey        Bar
Alyssa Baumgardner    Bar
Natalie Esarey        Bar
Kimmy Martin        Bar
Tessa Schatz        Bar
Serena Stastny        Bar
3RD YEAR AWARD
Paige Lavy        Bar
Ashley Mikesell        Bar
Macia Reed        Bar
Carrie Roessner        Bar

FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL
COACH:  EMILY BOHMAN
CERTIFICATES & NUMERALS
Kama Carroll        Num/Cert
Haley Dillman        Num/Cert
Brooke McConnell        Num/Cert
Kayla Shepherd        Num/Cert
Mackenzie Slade        Num/Cert
Sara Strait        Num/Cert
Logan Tabler           Certificate
Brittany Weyrick        Num/Cert
Karley Wicker        Num/Cert

RESERVE VOLLEYBALL
COACH:  KRISTALYN BUSH
CERTIFICATES & NUMERALS
Kelsey Crandall            Certificate
Mariah Kohlhorst            Certificate
Ellie Light            Certificate
Katelyn Livingston            Certificate
Abby Miller            Certificate
Kelsi Smith            Certificate
Jena Snyder            Certificate
Madison Treadway        Certificate
Nicki Weyrick            Certificate

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
COACH:  LORI DAVIS
1ST YEAR AWARD
Alyssa Baumgardner    Insert
Nicole Elifritz        Let/Ins
Logan Emrick        Let/Ins
Ashley Freeman        Let/Ins
Allison Minnich        Insert
2ND YEAR AWARD
Lindy Cummings        Bar
Rachel Foreman        Bar
Chloe Light        Bar
3RD YEAR AWARD
Harmony Kolling        Bar
Karlee Lennen        Bar
Paige Tester        Bar
   (Captain)
4TH YEAR AWARD
Emily Beanblossom     Bar/Trophy
   (Captain)

BOYS GOLF
COACH:  BRIAN STICKEL
CERTIFICATES & NUMERALS
Brayden Emrick             Certificate
Drew New                      Certificate
1ST YEAR AWARD
Parker Allison        Let/Ins
Andrew Harshman        Let/Ins
Jason Shields         Let/Ins/Num
2ND YEAR AWARD
Zach Hounshell        Bar
   (Captain)
Kevin Kerg        Bar
   (Captain)
4TH YEAR AWARD
Dylan Garland         Bar/Trophy
   (Captain)
GIRLS GOLF
COACH:  TRACY HAINES
CERTIFICATES & NUMERALS
Ripley Lewis, Mgr.         Certificate
2ND YEAR AWARD
Kayli Duncan    Bar
Casey Mortensen    Bar
4TH YEAR AWARD
Jenelle Agne                Bar/Trophy
Jennifer Murray            Bar/Trophy
Sierra Riffle                  Bar/Trophy

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
COACH:  SCOTT STRAIN
CERTIFICATES & NUMERALS
Jose’ Badell           Certificate
James Graves        Num/Cert
Krutant Mehta           Certificate
Alex Onkst           Certificate
1ST YEAR AWARD
Carson Bruner        Let/Ins
Tanner Herrmann        Insert
Quintin Muhlenkamp    Insert
Ryan Simons        Insert
2ND YEAR AWARD
James Conway        Bar
Jacob Hounshell        Bar
Wyatt Sharp        Bar
3RD YEAR AWARD
Jacob Butsch        Bar
Cylas Conway        Bar
Bailey Hartle        Bar
4TH YEAR AWARD
Calen Bruner    Bar/Trophy
   (Captain)
Caleb Oda    Bar/Trophy
   (Captain)

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
COACH:  SCOTT STRAIN
CERTIFICATES & NUMERALS
Lexi Addington        Num/Cert
Lauren Baughn        Num/Cert
McKenna Crews        Num/Cert
Cheyenne Fritz        Num/Cert
Brianna Hartle        Num/Cert
1ST YEAR AWARD
Chloe Menning            Insert
Brooke Perreira        Let/Ins/Num
Meg Rehmert        Let/Ins/Num

2ND YEAR AWARD
Amanda Blocher            Bar
Hannah Coakley            Bar
Ally Hayes            Bar
Chloe McKinney            Bar
Shelby Price            Bar
Lexi Roth            Bar
3RD YEAR AWARD
Anne Bradfield            Bar
Zoe Stiefel            Bar
4TH YEAR AWARD
Cheyann Beam    Bar/Trophy
Elizabeth Conway    Bar/Trophy
Kristen Karns    Bar/Trophy

GIRLS TENNIS
COACH:  JIM KOONTZ
VARSITY ASSISTANT:
   JILL DAVIS
CERTIFICATES & NUMERALS
Paige Flory        Num/Cert
Hannah Gulley        Num/Cert
Molly Hunt        Num/Cert
Bhavneep Kaur           Certificate
Hope Pike        Num/Cert
Stacey Strobel           Certificate
Karnthida Tanpaitoonditi    Certificate
Alexis Wentworth           Certificate
1ST YEAR AWARD
Natalie Blinn        Let/Ins
Rachel Britsch        Let/Ins
Abby Monnin        Let/Ins
Mallory Rich        Insert
Erin Soctt        Let/Ins
2ND YEAR AWARD
Madison Bixler            Bar
Holly Cameron            Bar
Raquel Navas-Davis        Bar
4TH YEAR AWARD
Michelle Borgerding     Bar/Trophy
Sophia Navas-Davis     Bar/Trophy
   (Captain)

GWOC AWARDS
FIRST TEAM
GIRLS  TENNIS
Sophia Navas-Davis
BOYS GOLF
Dylan Garland
GIRLS GOLF
Jenelle Agne
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Kristen Karns
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Jacob Butsch
BOYS SOCCER
Javier Bixler
Nathan Haviza
VOLLEYBALL
Rachel Foreman

SECOND TEAM
GIRLS TENNIS
Raquel Navas-Davis
Michelle Borgerding
Madison Bixler
Rachel Britsch
Abby Monnin
Erin Scott
BOYS GOLF
Zach Hounshell
GIRLS GOLF
Jennifer Murray
VOLLEYBALL
Chloe Light
GIRLS SOCCER
Chelsea Stout
BOYS SOCCER
AJ Frens
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Cheyann Beam
Meg Rehmert
Lexi Roth
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Bailey Hartle
Calen Bruner

SPECIAL MENTION
BOYS GOLF
Kevin Kerg
GIRLS GOLF
Sierra Riffle
VOLLEYBALL
Paige Tester
GIRLS SOCCER
Ashton Kester
Alexis Minnich
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Zoe Stiefel
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Caleb Oda

Tracy Haines -
   Coach Of the Year
   Girls Golf–North
   Division

Jim Koontz
   Coach Of the Year
   Girls Tennis–North
   Division

DAILY ADVOCATE ATHLETE
OF THE WEEK
Jacob Butsch – (9-05-13)
     Boys Cross Country
Nathan Haviza – (9-12-13)
     Boys Soccer
Ashton Kester – (9-19-13)
     Girls Soccer
Ryan Eldridge – (9-26-13)
     Football
Michelle Borgerding – (10-03-13)
     Girls Tennis
Chloe Light – (10-10-13)
     Volleyball
Jenelle Agne – (10-17-13)
     Girls Golf
Cheyann Beam – (10-24-13)
     Girls Cross Country
Bryce Jenkinson – (10-31-13)
     Football

DAILY ADVOCATE (SUNDAY) ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
Michelle Borgerding – Girls Tennis
Raquel Navas-Davis –
      Girls Tennis
Jenelle Agne – Girls Golf

TEAM HONORS

GWOC (North Division)
CHAMPIONS – Girls Tennis

REGIONAL QUALIFIER –
Boys Cross Country
(Jacob Butsch, Bailey Hartle, Calen Bruner, Caleb Oda, James Conway, Tanner Herrmann, Jacob Hounshell

CHEERLEADING
2nd Place – Darke County Fair

INDIVIDUAL HONORS
GIRLS GOLF
Jenelle Agne – District Qualifier

GIRLS TENNIS
Sophia Navas-Davis – District
   Qualifier
Sophia Navas-Davis – Dayton
   All-Area (MVTCA) – 2nd Team
Sophia Navas-Davis – Dayton
   All-Area (MVTCA) – Academic
   Team
Michelle Borgerding – Dayton
   All-Area (MVTCA) – Honorable
   Mention
Michelle Borgerding – Dayton
   All-Area (MVTCA) – Academic
   Team

GIRLS SOCCER
Alexis Minnich – MVSSCA
   Div. II Dayton North –
   2nd Team
Kristen Grim – MVSSCA
   Div. II Dayton North –
   Honorable Mention

BOYS SOCCER
Nathan Haviza – MVSSCA
   Div. II Dayton North –
   1st Team
Javier Bixler – MVSSCA
   Div. II Dayton North –
   2nd Team

CHEERLEADING
Taylor Ward – 1st Place
     Darke County Fair –
     Individual Varsity Competition

RECORDS
GIRLS TENNIS
Team – 17-2

*We salute all our Fall Athletes for a great season.  Your commitment is greatly appreciated.

*Hats off to all Jr. and Sr. High Coaches for your time, effort and cooperation in helping young people.

*Thanks to the Booster Parent Reps for going the extra mile.

*A special salute to everyone who helped in the concession stand.

*Thanks to all the loyal parents that have helped with Athletic Booster and athletic functions.

*Thanks to the Athletic Booster Club for providing the colored team pictures for each athlete and pictures in the hallway.
 
*We would like to recognize our volunteer coaches for the Fall Sports Season.  Thank you. 

Eric Hanes - Football
Jason Arnold – Girls
   Soccer
Tyler Studebaker –
   Girls Soccer
Matthew Baker – Girls
   Soccer
Mackenzie Boner –
   Girls Soccer

*Thanks to everyone that helped with the
Treaty City Cross Country Invitational.

*Thanks to everyone that served as line judges at volleyball matches.

*Special thanks to the coverage by the media:
The Daily Advocate and  The Early Bird.

*Cable TV Announcers
Ty House and Alex Warner.  We appreciate your time and the great job done for our athletes.

*Band of Pride, ROTC and VFW...We greatly appreciate your involvement at home games.

*Hats off to our chain crew and statisticians.

*Thanks to Bill Booker, Fred Matix, Dave Sroufe,Wayne Marker, Kevin Jenkinson, and Ron Holzafpel  for helping out at the Varsity thru Jr. High football games.

*Thanks to the people behind the scene that do a super job:  Michelle Miller, Bob Miller, and Kyle Kagey.

*Special Salute to Maid-Rite (Dr. David Trimble and Steve Canter) for recognizing an athlete off each squad for SPORTSMANSHIP weekly.

*Hats off to:
Ansonia Lumber Company, Don’s Body Shop, Greenville National Bank, Osgood State Bank, The Farmers State Bank, Walmart, Wayne HealthSports, and Wholesale Carpet Outlet for sponsoring the Green Wave Athlete of the Week (Advocate).

For a pdf of the program click here

text
text
text
text

 
senior scribes
senior scribes

County News Online

is a Fundraiser for the Senior Scribes Scholarship Committee. All net profits go into a fund for Darke County Senior Scholarships
contact
Copyright 2011 and design by cigs.kometweb.com